Create your Wordpress Blog with 500+ Plugins and 500+ Themes at freeblog.biz

Conjunction

Kinds of Conjunctions

There are two main kinds of conjunctions:

Coordinating conjunctions
Subordinating conjunctions

Coordinating conjunctions join two clauses or sentences of equal rank. Here both clauses are capable of being principal clauses if they appear as such in separate sentences.

A subordinating conjunction joins a principal or main clause and a subordinate clause. Note that a subordinate clause cannot stand on its own and doesn’t make complete sense.

Coordinating conjunctions

The most common coordinating conjunctions are: and, but, or, nor, either…or, neither…nor, yet, not only… but also…, both…and.

Coordinating conjunctions are of four kinds:

Additive (cumulative or copulative) conjunctions

An additive conjunction merely adds one statement to another. It doesn’t express ideas such as contrast, choice or inference. Examples are: and, also, too, as well as, both…and, not only…but also…

He walked into the room and sat on the sofa. (Here the additive conjunction and merely adds the clauses ‘he walked into the room’ and ‘he sat on the sofa’.)
He was not only abused but also beaten. (Here the additive conjunction not only…but also… joins the two clauses ‘he was abused’ and ‘he was beaten’.)
These lessons are both free and useful.

Adversative coordinating conjunctions

They express a contrast between two statements in a sentence. Examples are: but, nevertheless, however, whereas, only, still etc.

He is poor but he is honest.
Wise men love truth, whereas fools shun it.
The captain was annoyed, still he kept quiet.
She was late, still she was not punished.

Alternative conjunctions

Alternative conjunctions express a choice between two alternatives. Examples are: or, nor, either…or, neither…nor, otherwise, else etc.

He is either a fool or a rogue.
You must leave this place at once or you will have to face the consequences.
Neither a borrower, nor a lender be.
He knows nothing about this work, neither does he try to learn anything about it.

Inferential or illative conjunctions

These conjunctions introduce some inference. Examples are: therefore, for, so etc.

Work hard, for nobody can succeed without hard work.
He was lazy, therefore, he failed.

Read more: http://www.englishpractice.com/improve/kinds-conjunctions/#ixzz2LUjTEhAq


Daily Test of 10th Grade

DAILY TEST FOR 10th GRADE

2nd Semester of ENGLISH

SMAN 28 KAB.TANGERANG

 

STUDENT A

 

No

Questions

Score

Listening

Score

 What is important about the frying-pan?a.       It should be the same size as the eggs.

b.       It should never be a small one.

c.        It should never be too small to hold the eggs.

d.       It should never be a very flat one.

e.        It should be a big one.

1

3

 Which of the following frying-pans is among those mentioned by the writer?a.      One made of aluminum.

b.      One made of aluminum and enamel.

c.      One made of iron.

d.     One made of gold.

e.      One made of paper.

1

2

Find the synonym or the antonym! 

The telephone rang loudly.

2

1

Complete These sentences with suitable adverbs 

excitedly   slowly   cruelly   carefully   brightly   heavily   sweetly   quickly   happily   greedily

1

James ran…..and won the race.

2

1

The giant…..ate up all the cows in the field.

2

1

The rain fell…..and we all got very wet.

2

1

TOTAL SCORE

10

TOTAL SCORE

10

GOOD LUCK

 

 

DAILY TEST FOR 10th GRADE

2nd Semester of ENGLISH

SMAN 28 KAB.TANGERANG

 

STUDENT B

 

No

Questions

Score

Listening

Score

What is the only way to prevent sticking?a.       Rubbing with hot salt and tissue-paper.

b.       Rubbing with hot water.

c.        Rubbing with salt and paper.

d.       Washing with salt and paper.

e.        Washing with water.

1

3

When the writer uses the word because, she means ______.a.       the states of an omelette

b.       an omelette made in ancient Rome

c.        the size of an omelette

d.       the shape of an omelette

e.        an omelette made in France

1

2

Find the synonym or the antonym! 

Gemma jumped happily in the playground.

2

1

Complete These sentences with suitable adverbs 

excitedly   slowly   cruelly   carefully   brightly   heavily   sweetly   quickly   happily  greedily

1

The snail crawled…..along the path.

2

1

The sun shone…..through the window

2

1

You must play…..or someone will get hurt.

2

1

TOTAL SCORE

10

TOTAL SCORE

10

GOOD LUCK


Kisi-kisi Listening UN 2013

FUNCTIONAL SKILL

 

  1. Offering Help or Things (menawarkan bantuan / menawarkan sesuatu)

Untuk menawarkan bantuan, dapat digunakan ungkapan-ungkapan berikut:

- May I help you?  – Can I help you?
- Could I help you?
- How can I be of assistance to you?
- How can I be of help to you?
- What can I help you
- What can I do for you?  – How can I assist you?
- How can I help you?
- Let me help you?
- Do you want me to help you?
- Shall I …?

Cara memberi tawaran seperti menawarkan makanan atau minuman dalam bahasa Inggris lazimnya dengan menggunakan ungkapan Would you like…?, Would you care for …?, why don’t you have…?, How about having …? May I offer you …?

Contoh:
Tawaran Respon
- Would you like some bread?                                            Yes, please.
- Would you care for some coffee?                         No, thanks. I don’t drink coffee.
- Why don’t you have some biscuit, please?                        Thanks, I’d love to.

Jawaban untuk menerima tawaran antara lain: Yes please, Sure, Why not, Of course, Certainly, I’d love to, It’s a good idea, That’s great. Untuk menolak tawaran digunakan ungkapan seperti: No, thanks, Please don’t bother, I’d love to but…, That’s great but…

  1. 2. Introducing (memperkenalkan)

 

Memperkenalkan Dri Memperkenalkan Orang Lain
- I’d like to introduce myself.   – My I introduce myself? 
- Let me introduce myself!        
- I want to introduce myself
- I’d like you to meet … (nama)   – This is my friend/boss/etc…(nama) 
- Have you met…(nama)? 
- May I introduce you to …(nama/jabatan) 
- Let me introduce you to …. 
- I want to introduce you to ….
  1. Inviting (mengundang/mengajak)
  Undangan/Ajakan Menolak Menerima
- let’s + V1        – Why don’t we …?     
- How about…? 
- I’d like to invite you to… 
- Would you like to…? 
- I wonder if you’d like to
- I’m sorry I can’t  – I’d like to but…
- I’m afraid I can’t
- No, let’s not.
- I’d love to   – I’d like very much 
- I’d be happy/glad to
accept 
- Yes, I’d be delighted to. 
- That’s good ide
  1. Expressing Thanks (terimakasih)
Ungkapan Respon
Thank you  Thank you very much
Thanks.
Thank you very much for… (kata benda)
I’m grateful for…(kata benda/noun)
You are welcome.  That’s all right
Not at all
Don’t mention it
Thet’s all right
Any time
  1. Congratulations (ucapan selamat)
Ungkapan Respon
Congratulations  Congratulations on …
I’d like to congratulate you.
I’d like to congratulate you on…
It was great to hear…
It was to hear about….
Happy birthday to you.
Happy new year.
Good luck!
Have a nice holiday
Thank you  Thank you and the same to you
Thank you. I need it.
Thank you very much.
  1. Sympathy (menyatakan rasa simpati)

Ungkapan-ungkapan perasaan simpati atas mala petaka/musibah yang dialami orang lain diantaranya:

  • I’m sorry to hear that
  • Oh, that’s too bad.
  • How awful!
  • How terrible!
  • Poor!
  1. Pleasure, Displeasure (senang & tidak senang)
Pleasure/senang Displeasure/tidak senang
It’s really delightful/Iam delighted  I’m satisfied
That’s great
That’s wonderful
It’s really a great pleasure
I’m dissatisfied  We are fed up with…
I feel dosappointed
She is extremely displeased
  1. Satisfaction, Dissatisfaction ( kepuasan, ketidakpuasan)

Ketika kita akan mengungkapkan kepuasan atas kerja seseorang, kita dapat gunakan ungkapan:

  • Well done!
  • Great! Good work
  • I am satisfied with your work
  • You did well
  • Your job is satisfactory
  • I am so happy about this
  • I’m glad to what you’ve done
  • It’s really satisfying

Ketika kita akan mengungkapkan ketidakpuasan atas kerja seseorang, kita dapat gunakan:

  • I’m not satisfied with work
  • You haven’t done well enough
  • I am really dissappointed
  • Sorry, but your work is not satisfactory
  • Oh, no!
  • It’s not very nice
  • It’s really not good enough
  1. Asking & Giving Opinion (meminta & memberi pendapat)
Asking Opinion Giving opinion
How was the trip?  How do you like your new house?
How do you think of Rina’s idea?
How do you feel about this dicition?
What is your opinions of the movie?
What are your feelings about it?
I think (that)….  In my opinion….
As I see, …
If you ask me, I feel…

10.  Agreement/approval, Disagreement/disapproval (setuju, tidak setuju)
Ketika kita merasa sependapat dengan opini orang lain, kita bisa mengatakan:

  • So do I
  • Yes, I agree with you
  • It is certainly
  • Exactly
  • That’s what I want to say
  • I am with you
  • I am on your side

Ketika kita merasa tidak sependapat dengan opini orang lain, kita bisa mengatakan:

  • Well, I don’t think so
  • I don’t think that is true
  • I disagree with …
  • I wouldn’t say that
  • Exactly not
  • I can’t say so
  • On contrary
  • I don’t buy that idea

11.  Fear, Anciety (ungkapan ketakutan, kegelisahan)

Fear Respon
I am afraid  I am feared
I am scared
I am terrified
The sound is horrifying
Don’t be afraid  There is nothing to be afraid of
It is nothing
Anciety Respon
I am worried about…  I am anxious to know about…
I wondered if…
That made me worried
I have been thinking about ….
I am afraid if…
Take is easy  Calm down
I know you are worried but…
It is not a big deal
Don’t worry
Stay cool

12.  Pain, Relief (ungkapan kesakitan, kelegaan)

Pain Relief
Ouch!  That was hurt
It is painful
It hurts me
I’ve got a backache/toothache/stomachache
I feel sore all over
My eyes hurt
I’m very relieved to hear…  Finally, it was over
I feel relieved
I feel much better
I’m glad it’s over
That’s a great relief
I’m extremely glad to hear…
Thank goodness for that
Marvellous
What a relief!

13.  Like/Love & Dislike/Hate (suka/cinta & tidak suka/benci)

Like Dislike
I love it  I like it
I am keen on it
I am crazy about it
We all enjoy
(benda/noun/gerund)…is my cup of tea
I don’t really like it  I dislike it
I am not really interested in…
I can’t enjoy…
(benda/noun/gerund)…is not my cup of tea
I can’t stand
I hate it

14.  Embarrassment & Annoyance (Ungkapan rasa malu, kejengkelan)

Embarrassment Annoyance
I am embarrassed  I feel ashamed
Oh my God
Shame on me
I don’t feel comfortable
I feel awkward
I am annoyed  I had enough with it
I can’t bear it any longer
You made me annoyed
You are such a pain in the neck
You made me sick

15.  Request (permintaan)

Request Acceptance Refusal
Would it be possible for                                                      you to  Would you be so kind as to
Would you…,please?
Would you mind …?
Any chance of…
Can you…?
I should be delighted to come  By all means
I have no objection
I’d be happy to
Sure
Yeah
OK
No problem
Mmm
I regret to say that we find ourselves unable to go  I’m afraid it’s not possible
I’m afraid not
Sorry
No, I won’t
Not likely
You must be joking

16.  Complaint, Blame (keluhan,menyalahkan)

Complaint Blame
I’m not at all satisfied with the service  I really do/must objec to the service
I take great exception to…
I want to complain about…
This is crazy!
You’re the one to blame  It’s your fault!
It’s your mistake!
You’re wrong

17.  Regret, Apology (penyesalan, meminta maaf)

Regret Apology
Much to my regret  Sadly, I ….
Unfortunately
I’m terribly sorry
I honestly regret that I …
Sorry, I …
Please accept my apologies for what I did  Please forgive me for what I did
I am extremely sorry
I really must apologies
May I offer you my sincerest apologies?

18.  Possibility & Impossibility (kemungkinan & ketidakmungkinan)

Menyatakan Kemungkinan Menanyakan Kemungkinan
I think there is possibility to …  I sassume/believe…
In all probability,…
it is going to be possible for me to…
that will probably …
it’s quite possible …
Do you think he/it could…?  Would you say we’re capable of…?
Are you capable of…?
Are you able to…?
Do you have any experience of…?
Can you…?
Do you know how to…?
Do you think you can…?

Latihan Soal ‘Letter’

Dear Dr. Hambali Sahali,

We would like to invite you and your staff to visit our school SMP Duta Bangsa, where we are engaged in an exciting service learning project.
Service-learning is a teaching method that engages our students in solving problems within their school and communities as an integral part of their academic studies. It is hoped that students master important curriculum content by making meaningful connection between what they study and its real-life applications. Besides, students become more effective citizens through acts of kindness, community stewardship and civic action. This effort is made possible with support from Learn and Serve America, a program of the corporation for National and Community Service.
May we suggest that you visit us on January 11, 2010 at 10 o’clock? This will give you an opportunity to see our program in action. We have also invited our community partners, members of the local media, and several families of students whom we serve. They are eager to talk to you about the importance of investing in service-learning activities in our local community.
We have enclosed a one page profile of our program for your reference. I will contact your office within the next two weeks to follow-up on this invitation. Again, we do hope you can join us on this occasion.
Thank you very much for your consideration.
Sincerely,
Andy Sehatapi
  • The text above is about … .

A. having a National and Community Service
B. doing a program to promote better education
C. informing someone about a special program
D. inviting people to attend a school activity
• Kunci jawaban: D
Pembahasan:

Bila dibaca secara menyeluruh, maka kita dapat menentukan bahwa teks di atas tentang mengundang seoseorang dan stafnya untuk menghadiri suatu acara yang diselenggarakan sekolah. Dengan demikian jawaban yang paling tepat adalah D.
  • What does the second paragraph of the text tell us about?

A. The persons who have been invited.
B. The purpose of service-learning project.
C. The importance of local media in project.
D. The opportunity to see a program in action.
• Kunci jawaban: B
• Pembahasan:

Soal di atas menanyakan topic suatu paragraph. Dari kata-kata pada paragraph tersebut dapat diketahui bahwa paragraph tersebut tentang tujuan diadakannya kegiatan service learning project, bukan yang lainnya. Dengan demikian jawabannya adalah B.

Latihan Soal UN

SOAL UN Bahasa Inggris
Bacaan untuk soal nomor 1 sampai dengan 5.

In my community its various organisms are linked in a complicated web of relationships. There are usually in balance with one another. If the natural web is disturbed, the results my be disastrous. As a rule, the various populations of organisms tend to adjust to seasonal and other changes, and the whole community stays in balance. Most disturbances come from man’s activities.
In an undisturbed forest, white-tailed deer feed on plants of various kinds. Wolves and mountain lions prey on the deer. When deer are numerous, their enemies become numerous too, because them is so much to feed upon. The deer and their enemies stay in balance with one another.
Then man enters the scene. He looks on aninuls such as wolves and mountain lions as harmful. He kills as many as possible. When the animals that feed on deer are killed, the deer multiply, without check. Soon the large deer population has eaten nearly all the plants available for food. Then the deer begin to starve.
Another example of man’s interference with natural communities is the use of  chemical insecticides. Grass in the sprayed areas my he eaten by cows. As a result, the milk of some cows has been found to contain too much DDT. The insecticides are also collected in the tissues of birds that eat the sprayed insects. Some of the affected birds lay eggs that do not hatch. The number of birds therefore decreases, cutting down the food supply of other animals.
Whether intended or not, almost every change that man has made in natural webs of life has turned out to be a disaster for the communities involved. Man, of course, is part of the world’s living community. Everything he does affects all the rest of it, just as my change in the community or climate around him affects his own well-being. Thus, by changing natural communities, man may harm himself.

1.
What is the text about …….
A.
Forests
B.
Disturbed forests
C.
Disturbed communuties
D.
A complicated web of relationships
E.
The interference of men with natural communities
Jawaban : E
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Keseluruhan isi wacaaa manceritakan tentang campur tangan manusia dalam komunitas alam (paragraf 3).
(The interference of man with natural communities).
2.
The forest is disturbed becaase of …….
A.
man’s activities
B.
the food supply of other animals
C.
a complicated web of relationshp
D.
the balance of the whole community
E.
the various population of organisms
Jawaban : A
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Hutan terganggu karena aktivitas manusia.
Keterangannya ada di paragraf 3 (Man’s communities).
3.
The following statements are TRUE according m the text, EXCEPT …….
A.
Man’s activities causes disasters
B.
DDT is sprayed to kill insects
C.
Man changes the natural communities
D.
Man considers wild animals as harmful
E.
Man does not disturb the natural web
Jawaban : E
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Pilihan yang sesuai deagan permasalahan pada wacana adalah (E) bahwa manusia tidak mengganggu jaringan alam, gagasan ini selaras dengan pernyataan kalimat pertama
paragraf 1.
In any community its various organisms are linked in a complicated web of relationships.
(pada suatu komanitas berbagai macam organisme merupakan jaringan mata rantai
yang rumit).
4.
‘The forest community stays in balance before man enters it.”
This idea can be found in paragraph …….
A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5
Jawaban : B
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Komunitas di hutan ada dalam keseimbangan sebelum manusia masuk. Ide ini dapat
ditemukan, di paragraf 2. (The deer and their enemies stay in balance with one another).
5.
“If the natural web is disturbed, …… ” (paragraph I)
The synonym of the word disturbed is …….
A.
defined
B.
derived
C.
defended
D.
disproved
E.
interrupted
Jawaban : E
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Jika jaringan alam terganggu (paragraf 1)
Persamaan kata disturbed adalah :
a. Defined : memberi definisi
b. Derived : memperoleh
c. Defended : mempertahankan
d. Disproved : menyangkal
e. Interrupted : mengganggu
6.
Promotions of various products ou TV …….
A.
annoys viewers because there are too many
B.
are products that most people cannot buy
C.
are messages which people are not interested in
D.
can be beneficial a disadvantageous
E.
are the most interesting part of the TV presentations
Jawaban : E
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Promosi berbagai macam produksi pada televisi merupakan bagian yang paling menarik dalam penyajian televisi (are tile mast interesting part of the television presentation).
7.
The information obtained from mass media is important because it enables us …….
A.
to write editorials
B.
to build up opinions
C.
to decide how to advertise
D.
to make television reports
E.
to ask about war and peace
Jawaban : B
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Informasi yang didapat dari mass media penting karena informasi itu memungkinkan kita membangun opini (to build up opinion). Pernyataan ini dapat kita temukan di paragraf 4, kalimat 1 dan 2.
(We use the information we get from radios, televisions, newspaper, and other media
to make decision and opinions).
8.
From the text we may conclude that …….
A.
there is a very tough competition among the mass media
B.
people depend much come on books for information
C.
there is a rapid development in communication technology
D.
messages always give advantages for TV viewers
E.
there is a decrease in the number of newspaper readers
Jawaban : C
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Dari pennyataan-pernyataan pada paragraf terakhir (paragraf 5) kita dapat menyimpulkan
bahwa terjadi perkembangan yang cepat dalam teknologi komunikasi (There is a rapid development in communication technology).
Bacaan untuk soal nomor 6 sampai dengan 10.

The weather forecast, the story about the candidates, and the movie reviews are examples of messages from the media. A communication medium is a means of communicating a message. Examples of media are televisions, radios, newspapers, books, and telephones. The media that can reach many people at once are called mass media.
It is not difficult to think of other messages we receive through the mass media Every day we get hundreds of them Think about advertisements, for example. We see and hear these messages almost everywhere we go. Advertisements are important messages, even though they are sometimes annoying. They help us compare and evaluate products.
Most of us get information from the media than from the classroom. Think for a moment about how you Team about local news and events. Do you depend on other people or media? What about international news? What is the most important source of information for you? People who am asked these questions usually answer ‘Television”.
We use the information we get from radios, televisions, newspaper and other media to make decisions and opinions. That is why the mass media are so important. Editorials and articles in newspapers help us decide how to vote. Consumers’ reports on television help us decide how to spend ow money, and international news on the radio or TV makes us think and form opinions about questions of war and peace.
With each improvement in the media, audiences become larger and larger. Thanks to the communication satellite, television audiences have become international. More than 500 million people watched the first walk on the moon, for example. And more than 1 billion watched the events of the recent Olympic Games.

9.
You can get the following information from television, EXCEPT …….
A.
events
B.
editorials
C.
local news
D.
messages
E.
international events
Jawaban : B
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Anda dapat memperoleh informasi yang berikutnya dari televisi kecuali :
a. Events : kejadian-kejadian
b. Editorials : tajuk rencana
c. Local news : berita-berita daerah
d. Messages : pesan-pesan
e. International events : kejadian-kejadian internasional
10.
What means of communication is the text focussing on …….
A.
Newspapers
B.
Mass Media
C.
Telephones
D.
Radios
E.
Books
Jawaban : B
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Apa anti komunikasi terfokus pada teks :
a. Newspapers : koran
b. Mass media : alat perhubungan umum
c. Telephones : telepon
d. Radios :  radio
e. Books : buku
Bacaan untuk soal nomor 11 sampai dengan 15.

By experimenting with combinations of chemicals, manufactures have produced a wide variety of effective dusts and sprays to control plant pests. Some, such as those containing pyrethrum, work well and do rat harm to people, pets, and birds. There am others that contain stronger chemicals, such as DDT, melathion, fazinat, and chlorine. These can be extremely dangerous if they are not properly used.
The first thing to do in dealing with plant pests is to seek the proper advice. Trained salesmen at garden stores can supply valuable information on the correct product to use. If the problem is a complicated or stubborn one, additional advice should be obtained from government agricultural department offices.

11.
How can manufactures gel various effective pesticides …….
A.
By experimenting with combinations of chemicals
B.
By combining different chemicals
C.
By producing various chemicals
D.
By spraying stronger chemicals
E.
By controlling plant pests
Jawaban : A
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Seperti dinyatakan pada wacana di paragraf I baris 1, dinyatakan melalui percobaan-
percobaan yang dilaksanakan dengan menggabungkan bahan-bahan kimia.
(By experimenting with combinations of chemicals) sehingga pengusaha pabrik dapat
memperoleh berbagai macam pestisida yang efektif.
12.
What is the main idea of the second paragraph …….
A.
Farmers should have good knowledge to fight plant pests
B.
Agricultural department only deals with complicated problems
C.
Valuable information to control plant pests is needed by farmers
D.
Proper advice to control plant pests is provided by trained salesmen
E.
Pesticides can be obtained freely in government agricultural department offices
Jawaban : C
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Pikiran utama pada paragraf 2 adalah informasi yang benar dan lengkap untuk mengawasi penyakit-penyakit tanaman diperlukan oleh para petani (Valuable information to control plant pests is needed by farmers).
13.
What do farmers need before they use pesticides ……..
A.
Combinations of chemicals
B.
Various stronger chemicals
C.
Various effective dusts and sprays
D.
Information about harmful pesticides
E.
Valuable information in using pesticides
Jawaban : E
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Yang diperlukan para petani sebelum mereka menggunakan pestisida adalah informasi yang benar dan lengkap dalam menggunakan pestisida (valuable information in using pesticides).
14.
‘ …. to seek the proper advice.’ (paragraph 2)
The opposite of the word “proper” is …….
A.
useful
B.
wrong
C.
correct
D.
suitable
E.
ineffective
Jawaban : E
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Lawan kata proper (suitable/correct) adalah ineffective (tak berguna).
a. Useful : berguna
b. Wrong : salah
c. Correct : benar
d. Suitable : cocok
e. Ineffective : tidak berguna
15.
Which statement is TRUE according to die text ……..
A.
Farmers have produced various of effective pesticides
B.
Pesticides given by agricultural department offices are harmful
C.
Farmers had experimented with combinations of chemicals before
D.
Farmers should use strong and harmful pesticides though they are difficult to get
E.
Pesticides which are strongly harmful to living things contain DDT, melathion, diazinon and chlorine
Jawaban : E
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
a. Para petani telah menghasilkan berbagai macam pestisida yang efektif.
b. Pestisida yang diberikan oleh Kantor Departemen Pertanian berbahaya.
c. Para petani sebelumnya telah mencoba kombinasi/percampuran berbagai bahan-bahan
kimia.
d. Para petani seharusnya menggunakan pestisida yang keras dan berbahaya walaupun
mereka sulit untuk memperolehnya.
e. Pestisida yang sangat keras untuk makhluk hidup mengandung DDT, melathion,
diazinon, dan chlorine (Pesticides which are strongly harmful to living things contain
DDT, melathion, diazinon and chlorine).
Bacaan untuk nomor 16 sampai dengan 20.

Oil, like coal and natural gas, is a fossil fuel. Fossil fuels are made from the remains of dead plants and animals. It is thought that oil comes from tiny plants and animals whore bodies fell in their millions to the seabed when they died. There they were covered by sand and mud, which later hardened into rocks. In the course of millions of years, the plants and artimal material underwent chemical changes and eventually turned into oil.
Oil deposits lie hidden deep beneath the surface of the earth. They have to be searched for. Unless the oil actually comes to the surface, it is impossible to be certain that any is present.
The rising demand for oil products keeps the oil companies busy exploring new oil fields, and drilling new wells. Exploration teams are sent to distant regions to search for oil. If the exploration shows good results the company decides to drill a well. Thus the exploration phase ends, and the production phase begins.
Crude oil has to be transported to refinery to be made into the many products that are useful to man, such as petrol, kerosene diesel oil, lubricants, asphalt. Further processing gives aviation fuel, greases, fertilizers, insecticides, man-made fibres and many other things.
The oil industry has a very complex and widespread distribution system. Ocean tankers, pipelines, rail tankers, and road tankers are used ro bring the oil products to seaport, inland depots, can and drum factories, and to tens of thousands of petrol stations in cities and along motorways.
More than any other, oil industry influences the lives of men and women everywhere. From the largest to the simplest home, whose need may only be kerosene for its lamps and stoves, there is daily need for large quantities of the various oil products.

16.
According to the text what is the result of oil industry to people …….
A.
People have gotten jobs from it.
B.
It has influenced people’s lives.
C.
It has made the people rich.
D.
It has made their life difficult.
E.
People do not get anything from it.
Jawaban : B
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Menurut wacana apa pengaruh industri minyak terhadap masyarakat (paragraf 6).
a. Masyarakat telah kehilangan pekerjaan karena industri minyak.
b. Industri minyak berpengaruh terhadap kehidupan masyarakat.
c. Industri.minyak membuat orang rnenjadi kaya.
d. Industri minyak membuat kehidupan sulit.
e. Masyarakat tidak memperoleh apapun darinya.
Keterangannya ada di paragraf 4 (It has in fluenced people’s lives)
17.
Which statement is TRUE according to the text …….
A.
It easy to search the oil deposit.
B.
The refined product of oil is also called crude oil.
C.
The oil industry has a simple distribution system.
D.
Exploring new oil fields is done after drilling new wells.
E.
Oil is made from the remains of dead plants and animals.
Jawaban : E
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
a. Sangat mudah mencari endapan minyak.
b. Hasil penyulingan minyak disebut juga minyak mentah.
c. Industri minyak memiliki sistem perindustrian yang benar-benar sederhana
d. Eksplorasi ladang-ladang minyak baru dikerjakan setelah pengeboran sumur-sumur
baru.
e. Minyak terbentuk dari sisa-sisa tumbuh-tumbuhan dan binatang-binatang.
Keterangan ada di paragraf 1. (oil is made from the remains of dead plants and animals).
18.
The duty of the exploration team is to ……..
A.
build oil refineries
B.
drill new wells
C.
go to distant phaces
D.
find new oil fields
E.
make a pumping station
Jawaban : D
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Tugas dari team explorasi adalah untuk :
a. Membangun penyulingan minyak
b. Mengebor sumur-sumur baru
c. Pergi ke tempat-tempat yang jauh
d. Menemukan ladang-ladang minyak baru
e. Membuat gardu pompa
19.
How many finished.products of oil are told in paragraph four …….
A.
4
B.
5
C.
6
D.
7
E.
8
Jawaban : B
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Ada 5 hasil produk minyak yang telah : selesai diproduksi seperti bensin, minyak tanah, minyak diesel, pelumas, dan aspal.
20.
Crude oil has to be transported to a refinery.” (paragraph 4)
The underlined words mean …….
A.
The finished product of oil
B.
Oil that is found in stations
C.
The unrefined product of oil
D.
Oil that is carried by tankers
E.
Oil that is carried through pipelines
Jawaban : C
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Minyak mentah telah diangkut ke tempat penyulingan crude oil berarti …….
a. minyak telah diproduksi
b. minyak ditemukan di pangkalan
c. minyak yang belum disuling
d. minyak yang dibawa melalui tangki-tangki
e. minyak yang dibawa melalui pipa saluran
(The unrefined product of oil)
Bacaan anak soal nomor 45 sampai dengan 47.

Sailing may seem like a difficult sport. But it is really not hard. You do not need to be strong, but you need to be quick. And you need understand … (45) … basic rules about the wind.
First, you must ask … (46) … “Where is the wind coming from ? Is it coming from … (47) … or behind or from the side ? You must be thinking about this all the time on the boat. The wind direction tells you what to do with the sail.

21.
A.
a few
B.
a tiny
C.
a little
D.
a minor
E.
a slight
Jawaban : C
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Berlayar kelihatannya seperti olah raga yang sulit. Tetapi tidak benar-benar sulit. Anda tidak harus kuat, tetapi Anda harus cepat dan Anda perlu mengerti a little (sedikit).
22.
A.
it
B.
us
C.
him
D.
them
E.
yourself
Jawaban : E
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Pertama anda harus bertanya pada yourserlf (diri sendiri) dari mana angin berasal ?
23.
A.
front
B.
ahead
C.
before
D.
previous
E.
advanced
Jawaban : A
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Apakah angin datang dari arah front (depan) atau belakang atau dari samping ?
Anda harus selalu berpikir selama Anda berada di kapal. Arah angin menyatakan apa yang harus Anda lakukan pada saat Anda berlayar.
Bacaan untuk soal nomor 48 sampai dengan 50.

The money lent to the customers comes from the … (48) … who invest it in bank and from profit made by private businesses and individuals. They are demanded deposits, and tune deposits. Depositors get … (49) … from the use of their money in the banks, and the interest is … (50) … by the government.

24.
A.
owners
B.
cashiers
C.
creditors
D.
managers
E.
stockholders
Jawaban : A
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Uang yang dipinjamkan kepada para nasabah berasal dari …….
a. Owners : pemilik uang
b. Cashiers : pemegang kas
c. Creditors : orang yang memberi pinjaman
d. Managers : pemimpin usaha
e. Stockholders : pemegang saham
25.
A.
profit
B.
budget
C.
capital
D.
interest
E.
cheque
Jawaban : D
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Yang menginvestasikan uangnya di bank dan dark keuntungan yang diperoleh dari usaha pribadi dan perseorangan. Mereka menyimpan uangnya berdasarkan permintaan atau deposito berjangka nasabah memperoleh ……
a. Profit : keuntungan
b. Budget : neraca keuangan
c. Capital : modal
d. Interest : bunga
e. Cheque : cek
26.
A.
paid
B.
kept
C.
taken
D.
drawn
E.
regulated
Jawaban : A
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Dari peminjam uang mereka di bank dan bunganya
a. paid : dibayar
b. kept : dijaga
c. taken : diambil
d. drawn : ditarik
e. regulated : diatur
27.
Librarian : What was that noise ?
Student   : I dropped some books while I ……. them to the table.
A.
carry
B.
carried
C.
was carrying
D.
am carrying
E.
have carried
Jawaban : C
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
dropped some books while I ……. them to the table.
Kalimat di atas mengguankan pola kalimat past countinous tense (S2 + V2 + objek + when + S1 + was/were + verb ing ). Penggunaan while pada kalimat di atas salah, jika kita mau menggunakan while dalam kalimat, maka kita harus mengguankan pada kalimat (S1 +  was/were + verb ing + while + S2 + was/were + verb ing).
I was dropping some books while I was carrying them to the table.
Tetapi yang nnendekati kalimat yang benar adalah option C.
28.
Father  : Andri, you’d better mow the grass first before you paint the fence.
Andri   : …….?
Father  : I’m afraid not. The smoke may make our neighbours feel annoyed.
A.
May I burn the rubbish
B.
May I gather the rubbish
C.
May I smoke while working
D.
May I sweep the yard afterward
E.
May I throw the rubbish in the back yard
Jawaban : A
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Untuk mengungkapkan ungkapan permintaan, maka digunakan ungkapan.
May I burn the rubbish ?
29.
Noni : You have caused pollution around our neighbourhood by burning the garbage.
Tini   : Oh, …….
A.
excuse me
B.
take it easy
C.
be patient please
D.
I am really sorry
E.
that’s impossible
Jawaban : D
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Oh, I am really sorry.
Ungkapan tersebut digunakan untuk mengungkapkan rasa penyesalan.
30.
Receptionist  : Your room is number 126 and here is the key. Porter, help him please.
Porter           : …….. ?
Mr. Lukman  : No thanks, I can do it myself.
The following can be used ro complete the dialogue above, except …….
A.
Do you need my help
B.
Is there anything I can do for you
C.
Could you please take my suitcase
D.
Would you like me to lake your case
E.
Perhaps I could assist in taking your belongings
Jawaban : D
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Ungkapan a, b, c dan e adalah ungkapan untuk menawarkan bantuan kepada orang lain(offering something) kecuali ungkapan d.
(Would you like me to lake your case ?)
31.
Tari      : Will you go with me to Rinta’s party ?
Winda  : Rinta ? Do you mean the smiling girl ……. was the best in our English class ?
A.
who
B.
whom
C.
whose
D.
which
E.
where
Jawaban : A
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat di bawah ini mengguankan adjective clause yang menerangkan subject orang.
Do you mean the smiling girl who was the best in our English class ?
32.
Catherine  : Why do you look so sad ?
Larissa      : Didn’t you hear the crews tat night ? The emptron of the volcano has killed
more than two hundred people in my village.
Catherine : I’m sorry to hear that.
Catherine expresses her …….
A.
fear
B.
sadness
C.
apology
D.
surprise
E.
sympathy
Jawaban : E
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
I’m sorry to hear that.
Ungkapan tersebut digunakan untuk menyatakan rasa simpati (sympathy) atas musibah yang dialami oleh orang lain.
33.
India : Roy, you said you would take me to your mango garden.
When will we go there ?
Roy  : Well, I think we can go there next Sunday.
India : Are you sure that your mangoes ……. by the time we come there ?
A.
will ripen
B.
will be ripening
C.
will have ripened
D.
will have to ripen
E.
will have been ripened
Jawaban : C
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Are you sure that your mangoes will have ripened by the time we come there ?
Kalimat tersebut menggunakan Perfect Tense (S + will/shall + have + V3 + by …..) menjadi petunjuk untuk jawaban pertanyaan di atas yang artinya mangga-mangga itu akan telah matang pada saat mereka datang kesana.
34.
Bastion : Our team is going to the eastern part of the district to inform the people about
transmigration and family planning ……?
Winono : No, maybe not. I’d better finish my report of our visit to the remote villages.
A.
What’s your decision
B.
How about going with us
C.
How do you feel about it
D.
Do you have any objection
E.
What is your participation in it
Jawaban : B
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
How about going with us ?
Ungkapan ini adalah ungkapan untuk mengajak seseorang untuk pergi bersama.
35.
Budi    :  …..?
Lucy   : Yes, could you please get me some articles on economics from this newspaper ?
I’d like to make a bundle of some newspaper clippings.
Budi    : Yes, I’d be glad to.
A.
Do you need some help, Lucy
B.
Have you got some morning papers
C.
Do you know the current economic station
D.
Do you write some articles in this newspaper
E.
Does this newspaper contain economic articles
Jawaban : A
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Do you need some help, Lucy ?
Ungkapan ini digunakan untuk menawarkan bantuan (offering help) kepada seseorang.
36.
Tina     : Do you think that we can depend on fossil fuels as energy sources for the next
century ?
Wulan  : ….. They will soon run out.
Scientists are experimenting in changing the abundant sunlight into energy.
A.
It’s absolutely unproductive
B.
It certainly does not work
C.
It’s really unpredictable
D.
It’s just unreasonable
E.
It’s highly unlikely
Jawaban : D
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Tina : Apakah Anda pikir kita akan tergantung pada fossil fuels sebagai sumber energi
untuk masa depan ?
Wulan : It’s just unreasonable (bukan alasan) they will soon run out.
37.
Nuzul  :  I plan to open an account at your bank.
Roffy   :  Do you mean Bahagia Bank ?
Nuzul  :  Yes. I have heard their service is good.
Roffy   : Yes, that’s true …….
A.
I am disappointed with the service.
B.
They are satisfied with their life.
C.
I regret to inform you about that.
D.
I’m quite happy with them.
E.
I am afraid I can’t tell you.
Jawaban : D
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
I’m quite happy with them.
Ungkapan ini digunakan untuk mengungkapkan rasa senang.
38.
X   :  ……, why do many people want to work in the coal industry ?
Y   :  Because the coal industry pays good salaries.
The following are groups of word that can be used to complete the dialogue above, except…….
A.
Despite the danger of working underground
B.
Although working underground is dangerous
C.
Though the danger of working underground
D.
Despite the fact that working underground is dangerous
E.
In spite of the fact that working underground is dangerous
Jawaban : E
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
In spite of the fact that working underground is dangerous.
In spite of sebagai pengganti dari eventhough.
Kalimat a, b, c, d, menggunakan subordinate clause despite, although, though.
39.
Rini   :  Are you sure that you can fix this computer ?
Roni  : …….. I have the qualification for it.
A.
I don’t know
B.
I am positive
C.
Of course not
D.
I’ll check first
E.
I see what you mean
Jawaban : D
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Rini  : Apakah Anda yakin bahwa Anda dapat memperbaiki komputer ini ?
Roni : Pertama-tama saya akan memeriksa terlebih dahulu. Saya punya keahlian untuk
memperbaikinya
a. Saya tidak tahu
b. Saya yakin
c. Tentu saja
d. Saya akan memikirkannya terlebih dahulu
e. Saya mengerti apa yang Anda mau
40.
Mrs. Bhakti  :  The more loan we get, the more burden for the coming generations,
wouldn’t you say so ?
Mrs. Sholeh :   I’m of exactly the same opinion.
In the dialogue Mrs. Sholeh expresses …….
A.
objection
B.
complaint
C.
agreement
D.
suggestion
E.
compliment
Jawaban : C
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
I’m of exactly the same opinion.
Ungkapan yang diutarakan oleh nyonya Sholeh merupakan ungkapan yang menyatakan persetujuan. (agreement).
41.
X  :  What are you asking him to do ? And why ?
Y  :  I’m asking him to do more physical exercises ……
A.
in case he will win the race
B.
so that he can win in the race
C.
in case he should win the competition
D.
because I have just recovered from an injury
E.
in order that I will not participate in the activity
Jawaban : C
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
X : Apa yang kau katakan kepadanya yang harus dia lakukan ? dan kenapa ?
Y : I’m asking him to do more physical exercises so that he can win the competition.
(Saya meminta kepadanya untuk berlatih lebih baik agar supaya dia dapat
memenangkan pertandingan).
Kalimat ini menggunakan so that yang artinya agar supaya.
42.
Ahmad : What did the consultant ask you ?
Bakri    : Oh, he wanted to know to what countries the bamboo products …….
A.
exported
B.
are exported
C.
had exported
D.
will be exported
E.
had been exported
Jawaban : D
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat ini menggunkan pola kalimat Passive Voice dalam bentuk Future.
(S + will/shall + be + V3)
Oh, he wanted to know to what countries the bamboo products will be exported.
43.
Bella   :  It seems that the Family Planning Program is successful in this country.
Intan   : You are right. The government has made the people carry out the program.
The underlined sentence means ……..
A.
the people made the program
B.
the government carried out the program
C.
the people carried out the program spontaneously
D.
the government asked the people to carry out the program
E.
the people asked the government to cart) out the program
Jawaban : D
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
The government asked the people to carry out the program.
Kalimat ini menggunakan pola causative have active (S + has/have/had + object
(pelaku) + V1) yang mempunyai makna yang sama dengan pola (S + ask + object pelaku) + to V2/past infinitive).
44.
Alex   : You look so sad. What’s the matter ?
Lucy  :  I’m thinking of my mother. I wish I knew what has happened to her.
The underlined phrase shows …….
A.
an expectation which is not fulfilled
B.
an agreement which is not actuated
C.
an invitation which is not expected
D.
an apology which is not accepted
E.
an argument which is not logical
Jawaban : A
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
I wish I knew what has happened to her. 
Kalimat ini menggunakan pola kalimat subjective wish dalam bentuk present
(S1 + wish + S1 + V2/past). Kalimat tersebut menyatakan kenyataan/harapan yang
berlawanan dengan apa yang sesungguhnya terjadi (dalam bentuk present atau sekarang) sehingga harapannya tidak terpenuhi.
45.
Sonia  : Vani lost her ATM card last week. The pickpocket was successful to take her
money from the machine.
Mimi  :  She ……. informed the bank to block it.
A.
could
B.
can’t have
C.
might have
D.
would have
E.
should have
Jawaban : E
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat ini menggunakan pola kalimat modals + perfect.
modal {should, could, would, might} + have + V3
She should informed the bank to block it.
46.
“If women in the late 1960′s had been given equal rights as men, there would not have been ‘women’s liberation movement!”
This sentence means that ……. at that time.
A.
women will not have equal rights as men
B.
women didn’t have equal rights as men
C.
women do not have equal rights as men
D.
women have not had equal rights as men
E.
women might not have equal rights as men
Jawaban : B
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Kalimat ini menggunkan conditional setence tipe 3.
“If women in the late 1960′s had been given equal rights as men, there would not have been ‘women’s liberation movement!” 
If + subject 1 + past perfect + subject 2 + would + have + been + V3.
Kalimat pengandaian ini menyatakan sesuatu yang sebenarnya bertentangan dengan apa yang sebenarnya sudah terjadi di waktu lampau yang artinya Women didn’t have equal rights as men.
47.
The best arrangement of the following sentence is …..
1. We have tojog at least three times a week or every other day.
2. We can jog on the streets, in the big squares, in the park, etc.
3. We only need a pair of running shoes, a sport shirt, shorts, and socks.
4. So, don’t jog only on Sundays.
5. Jogging does not need a lot of money.
6. If we want to make our body fit.
A.
6-1-2-4-5-3
B.
5-2-6-1-3-4
C.
5-3-2-6-1-4
D.
6-1-5-3-2-4
E.
5-3-6-1-4-2
Jawaban : A
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Susunan kalimat yang terbaik adalah :
If we want to make our body fit.
We have to jog at least three times a week or every other day.
We can jog on the streets, in the big squares, in the park, etc.
So, don’t jog only on Sundays.
Jogging does not need a lot of money.
We only need a pair of running shoes, a sport shirt, shorts, and socks.
48.
From 1967 onward, cinemas began to lose their ……. People prefer watching TV programs at home.
A.
sponsors
B.
audiences
C.
producers
D.
companies
E.
cameramen
Jawaban : B
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Dari semerjak tahun 1967, bioskop mulai kehilangan penonton. Mereka lebih suka menonton program televisi di rumah.
a. Sponsors : penyokong
b. Audiences : penonton
c. Producer : pengusaha teater sebuah film
d. Companies : perusahaan
e. Cameramen : juru kamera
49.
Father : When you grow up, what do you want to be ?
Son    : A/an ……. I want to travel in a spacecraft.
A.
pilot
B.
steward
C.
astronout
D.
astrologer
E.
astronomer
Jawaban : C
SMU/Ebtanas/Bahasa Inggris/Tahun 2001
Penyelesaian :
Ayah : Jika kau besar, apa yang kau inginkan ?
Anak : Astronot. Saya ingin melakukan perjalanan dengna pesawat luar angkasa.
a. pilot : pilot
b. steward : pramugara
c. astronout : astronout
d. astrologer : ahli nujum
e. astronomer : ahli astronomi

SKL UN Bahasa Inggris 2013

KISI-KISI UJIAN NASIONAL SMA/MA Bahasa Inggris Tahun 2013

BAHASA INGGRIS SMA/MA (PROGRAM IPA/IPS/BAHASA/KEAGAMAAN)

NO KOMPETENSI INDIKATOR
1. LISTENING (Mendengarkan) Memahami makna dalam wacana lisan interpersonal dan transaksionalsecara formal maupun informal dalam konteks kehidupan sehari-hari, terutama dalam bentuk teks 

fungsional pendek, recount, news item, report, narrative, descriptive dan review.

Menentukan gambaran umum atau informasi tertentu/ rinci dari sebuah percakapan interpersonal/ transaksional secara formal atau informal.
Menentukan respon yang tepat terhadap percakapan transaksional/interpersonal secara formal atau informal.
Menentukan gambar yang tepat sesuai dengan informasi yang ada di dalam percakapan interpersonal/transaksional secara formal atau informal.
Menentukan gambar yang sesuai dengan teks monolog yang diperdengarkan.
Menentukan gambaran umum atau informasi tertentu/ tersirat/rinci dari sebuah teks monolog yang diperdengarkan.
2. READING (Membaca) Memahami makna dalam wacana tertulis secara formal maupun informal dalam konteks kehidupan sehari-hari, dalam bentuk teks fungsional pendek, recount, news item, report, analytical exposition, hortatory exposition, explanation, discussion dan review. Menentukan gambaran umum atau informasi rinci/tersirat/tertentu atau makna kata/frasa/kalimat atau pikiran utama paragraph/ rujukan kata atau tujuan komunikatif dari teks fungsional pendek berbentuk  letter/e-mail.
Menentukan gambaran umum atau informasi tertentu/ rinci/tersirat atau rujukan kata atau makna kata/frasa dari teks tertulis fungsional pendek berbentuk advertisement/brochure.
Menentukan gambaran umum atau informasi tertentu/rinci/tersirat atau makna kata/frasa/kalimat atau tujuan komunikatif/pikiran utama paragraf/rujukan kata dari teks tertulis berbentuk news item.
Menentukan informasi tertentu/rinci/tersirat atau makna kata/frasa/kalimat atau gambaran umum/tujuan komunikatif/pikiran utama paragraf/ rujukan kata dari teks tertulis berbentuk recount.
Menentukan gambaran umum atau informasi tertentu/ tersirat/rinci atau tujuan komunikatif atau makna kata/frasa/kalimat atau  rujukan kata/ pikiran utama paragraf dari teks tertulis berbentuk explanation.
Menentukan gambaran umum atau informasi tertentu/ tersirat/rinci atau pikiran utama paragraf atau makna kata/frasa/kalimat atau rujukan kata/tujuan komunikatif dari teks tertulis berbentuk exposition.
Menentukan gambaran umum atau informasi tertentu/ tersirat/rinci atau tujuan komunikatif atau makna kata/frasa/kalimat atau rujukan kata/ pikiran utama paragraf dari teks tertulis berbentuk review.
Menentukan gambaran umum atau pikiran utama paragraf atau informasi tersirat/tertentu/rinci atau tujuan komunikatif atau makna kata/frasa/kalimat atau rujukan kata dari teks tertulis berbentukdiscussion.
Menentukan gambaran umum/tujuan komunikatif/ pikiran utama paragraf atau informasi tersirat/rinci/tertentu atau makna kata/frasa/kalimat atau rujukan kata dari teks tertulis berbentuk report.
Menentukan gambaran umum atau informasi tertentu/rinci/tersirat atau makna kata/frasa/kalimat atau rujukan kata dari teks fungsional pendek berbentukannouncement/message
3 WRITING (Menulis) Mengungkapkan makna secara tertulis secara formal maupun informal dalam konteks kehidupan sehari-hari, dalam bentuk teks fungsional pendek  atau esai berbentuk recount, narrative, procedure, descriptive dan report. Menyusun beberapa kalimat secara acak menjadi sebuah teks berbentukrecount/procedure/narrative/ descriptive dan report.
Melengkapi 3 rumpang pada teks pendek berbentuk recount/ procedure/narrative/descriptive/reportdengan kosa kata/frasa yang sesuai.

Soal Reported Speech

CHANGE THE FOLLOWING  INTO REPORTED SPEECH !

1. “The house is big and comfortable”.
2. ” You can find big windows and large doors ”
3. ” Everybody found it wonderful and exciting ”
4. ” The sun shines brightly everyday ”
5. ” Merapi mount erups very often “.
6. ” Morning dew makes my feet heal new life ”
7. ” Some butterflies flew over beautiful sunflowers ”
8. ” I have to ask for apology for I never realize this endowment ”
9. ” Black clouds run after me without no mercy ”
10. ” The torrential rain washed away so nothing was left ”
11. ” I have found the film harmful ”
12. ” They didn’t care about education “

Soal Adjective Clause

Fill in the blank with : who, whom, whose, which.

  1. That is the girl _____father got an accident last week
  2. Do you know Ali’s box in ___ he put his tools?
  3. To ____did you give the letter yesterday ?
  4. I don’t know ___will be responsible for that.
  5. ____shirt do you think suitable for me, the red one or the blue one?
  6. With ____did you go to Ani’s party yesterday?
  7. ___book is that in the drawer of the table ?
  8. I am not sure from _____the package I got this morning.
  9. ____town is bigger, Semarang or Surabaya?
  10. Those ___come late will be punished?

Soal Report Text

Elephants: The Amazing Animals
Elephants are the largest land animals on earth. They have the largest brains of
any  mammal.  Elephants  talk  to  each  other.  Researchers  have  discovered
more than 50 different types of calls that they use to communicate with each other.
Their trunks are strong enough to pick up trees but sensitive enough to pick up
flowers  They use them as tools to sweep paths, to scratch themselves,
to swat flies, and to draw in the dir They are good swimmers and use
their trunks like snorkels. They live together in family groups. They help
each other when in trouble. They join together to care for and rescue their young.
Comprehension questions
1.    What does the text tell us about?
       a.    amazing animal        b. elephants      c.    researchers
2.    What is the main idea of the paragraph?
       a.    Elephants have largest brain
       b.    Elephants are the largest animals
       c.    Elephants has 50 differents types
      d.   Elephants are good awimmwera
3.    The elephants part of the body that is described in the text …
       a.    head                                                           c.    tusk
       b.    ears                                                     d.    trunks
4.    Which of the following descriptions is not correct?
       a.    Elephants can’t take flowers.
       b.   They can communicate well with their babies.
       c.    They are cooperative among others.
5.    How do they sweep paths?
       They use
       a.    its feet                               c.    its trunks
       b.    its head                            d.    its brain
7.    “They use them …”
       Them refers to …
       a.    elephants         b. flowers     c.  trunks       d.  esearcher
8.    They talk each other the other word of talk is …
       a.    communicate     b.    help       c.    join          d.    rescue
9.    “… to care for and rescue their …”
       The closest synonim of the word “rescue” is …
       a.    bring            b.    feed             c.  save        d.   eat
10.  “Researchers  have  discovered more than….”
       The underlined word has the same meaning as ….
       a. looked for     b.   got               c. searched   d. found
GORILLAS
     Gorillas are the largest of all the primates. A male gorilla can be 180 centimeters
tall  and  can  weigh  200  kilograms.  Gorillas  are  very  strong  but  they  do not
often fight. In fact they are peaceful animals. Gorillas live in small family groups of
about 15.  In a group there is one strong, older male, some young males, and
a few females with their babies. They move slowly around a large area of jungle
eating leaves and bushes.
            In some ways gorillas are very like humans. When they are happy,
 they laugh and wave their arms. When they are angry, they beat their chests.
When they are sad, they cry. But they cry quietly, without any tears.
Unfortunately, people hunt and kill gorillas. They also cut down and burn their trees.
There are now only about 10,000 gorillas left in the world.
Questions:
1.   How tall can gorillas be?
       a.    one hundred and eighteen           c.    eighteen hundred
       b.    one hundred eighty                     d.    two hundred
2.   What is thepurpose of the text above?
       a.    to retell about gorillas                c.    to entertain the gorillas
       b.    to explain gorillas                     d.    to describe gorillas
3.    What does paragraph 1 tell us about?
       a.    The size of gorillas                              c.    The largest gorillas
       b.    The strenght of gorillas                       d.    The habitat of gorillas
4.   The main idea of the second paragraph is ….
       a.    There are only about 10,000 gorillas in the world
       b.    People hunt and kill gorillas
       c.    Gorillas are like human
       d.    When gorillas sad, they cry
5.   How do gorillas live?
       They live …
       a.    alone       b. in group     c. peacefully      d.    nomad
6.   “They also cut down and burn …”
       “They” here refers to ….
       a.    gorillas        b.    people       .    humans       d.    females

:

Sumatran Rhinoceros
       The Sumatran rhinoceros (Dicerorhinus sumatrensis) is the smallest
rhino species. It is also the most distinctive rhinoceros. It has been hunted
a lot that it is almost extinct. There are  less than 300 Sumatran rhinoceroses
surviving in Malaysia and Indonesia. Between 1985 and 1995, the number
of Sumatran rhinos declined by 50 percent because of poaching and habitat d
estruction.
       The Sumatran rhinoceros has unique grey or reddish-brown coat. It is
believed to be the only survivor of the lineage that included the woolly rhinoceros.
Sumatran rhinos stand up to 1.4 m (4.6 ft) at the shoulder and weigh
up  to 1,000 kg (2,200 lb). They have folded skin, like the other Asian rhinos,
except that it is covered with coarse, bristly hair. The Sumatran is the only rhino
in Asia with two horns. The front horn is usually the longest, reaching a length
of 90 cm (36 inch), and the rear one is sometimes so small that the animal
looks as if it is single-horned.
       They live mainly in forest-covered hills near water and are known to be
good at climbing slopes and swimming. They move mainly at night, and spend
most of the day wallowing in mud-holes and pools. Sumatran rhinoceroses
usually feed on leaves, twigs, and fruits.
       Female rhinos reach sexual maturity at about the age of five or six.
The males mature between the ages of seven and eight. However, they
do not father calves until they have claimed a territory, which may take
them three or four years. Rhinos always have a single calf, born after a gestation
period of 15 to 18 months. The calf may feed on its mother’s milk for up to
two years, and it usually remains with its mother until she is about to give birth
once more. The calf is only raised by its mother.
1.    What does the first paragraph tell us about?
       a.    the description of sumatran rhinos        c.    The number of Sumatran rhino
       b.    The habitat of Sumatran rhino             d.   The destrucyion of habitat
2.    Paragraph 3 mainly tells us about …of the Sumatran rhino
       a.    habit     b.  food           c.habitat         d.    life
3.    Why is the sumatran rhinos almost extinct?
       Because ….
       a.    people lokk after them                       c.    people feed them
       b.    people hunt tthem                             d.   people save them
4.    The following is true based on the text?
       a.  There are a large number Sumatran rhinos
       b.  Female rhino has folded skin
       c.  Sunatran rhinos only live in Indonesia
      d.   Sunatran rhinos live in open forest
5.    How tall is the sumatran rhino?
       a.  40 cm        b. 140 m       c. 50 sm     d. 14 cm
6.    “….the rear one is ….”
       “one” refers to ….
       a.    rhino      b.    horn       c.  length     d.  animal
7.    “… the rear one is …”
       The underlined word hs similar meaning as …
     a.   front         b.  small                c. single

Simple Present Tense

Present Simple

Use:
Sentences in the present simple tense are true all the time.

  • I come from Japan.
  • I live in Paris.
  • I like animals.
  • I have three sisters.

Form:
1) Form the present simple this way:
Positive

I like  

 

animals

you
he  

likes

she
it
we like
they

Negative

I don’t  

 

like

 

 

animals

you
he  

doesn’t

she
it
we don’t
they

Questions

Do I  

 

like

 

 

animals?

you
 

Does

he
she
it
Do we
they

Short answers

 

 

Yes,

I do    

 

No,

I don’t
you   you
he  

does

  he  

doesn’t

she   she
it   it
we do   we don’t
they   they

Spelling Rules for 3rd person (he / she / it)

  • If a verb ends in consonant + y, change y to i and add es.

I study English.  He studies English.

  • If a verb ends in tch, ss, x, sh or z, add es.

She watches television.
Susan misses her family.
He fixes the television.
My dad washes the car on Sundays.

  • Some verbs have irregular spellings:

I go         →           he / she / it goes
I do         →           he / she / it does
I have     →           he / she / it has

Common mistakes
1)            Some students forget to add s for he/she/it.
My mother like chocolate.            →            My mother likes chocolate.

2)            Some students make the negative form incorrectly.
Tom no work here.           →            Tom doesn’t work here.
Tom isn’t work here.
Tom don’t work here.

3)            Some students forget to use Do and Does to make questions.
You like this song?             →            Do you like this song?
Is your father work here?             →            Does your father work here?